Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: HAA-2510 Japanese or Asian - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
    Locked
    Locked Forum

HAA-2510 Japanese or Asian If Asian, is it PAL or NTSC?

#16 User is offline redhotsonic 

Posted 08 August 2018 - 07:41 AM

  • Also known as RHS
  • Posts: 1583
  • Joined: 31-January 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Project:Sonic Bash!
  • Wiki edits:24

View PostThe Claw, on 07 August 2018 - 02:54 PM, said:

The original Mega Drive as released in Japan, does not have the RF module or a hole for it



View PostThe Claw, on 08 August 2018 - 06:43 AM, said:

This is a Japanese MD1.Look at the empty spot next to the AV DIN. There's no RF output capability.



What's so different to the one you pictured and to the video I posted? Both lack the RF output, both have the RF hole (it's as clear as day in the picture you just showed). Yet the one in the video is still the 50Hz Asian Mega Drive.

#17 User is offline The Claw 

Posted 08 August 2018 - 08:16 AM

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 24-February 08

View Postredhotsonic, on 08 August 2018 - 07:41 AM, said:

View PostThe Claw, on 07 August 2018 - 02:54 PM, said:

The original Mega Drive as released in Japan, does not have the RF module or a hole for it



View PostThe Claw, on 08 August 2018 - 06:43 AM, said:

This is a Japanese MD1.Look at the empty spot next to the AV DIN. There's no RF output capability.



What's so different to the one you pictured and to the video I posted? Both lack the RF output, both have the RF hole (it's as clear as day in the picture you just showed). Yet the one in the video is still the 50Hz Asian Mega Drive.


No. The lonely tiny hole on the opposite side is used to anchor the Power Base Converter.
A screw fits through this matching hole on the converter.


MD models with an RF hole, have "RF OUT" molded onto the case in capital letters.

Here's RF on a Genesis.
This post has been edited by The Claw: 08 August 2018 - 08:29 AM

#18 User is offline ICEknight 

Posted 08 August 2018 - 08:53 AM

  • Posts: 10970
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Wiki edits:18
I think the confusion here came from the video showing that tiny hole being used to pass the RF cable, hence the mixup of "RF holes".
This post has been edited by ICEknight: 08 August 2018 - 08:53 AM

#19 User is offline The Claw 

Posted 08 August 2018 - 09:30 AM

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 24-February 08

View PostICEknight, on 08 August 2018 - 08:53 AM, said:

I think the confusion here came from the video showing that tiny hole being used to pass the RF cable, hence the mixup of "RF holes".


Well, that would be a very obviously modded system.
An RCA plug won't even fit the tiny hole.

The video shows the RF module in the wrong location, and removing the top of the console to insert the cable.
This post has been edited by The Claw: 08 August 2018 - 09:34 AM

#20 User is offline redhotsonic 

Posted 09 August 2018 - 07:47 AM

  • Also known as RHS
  • Posts: 1583
  • Joined: 31-January 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Project:Sonic Bash!
  • Wiki edits:24
What doesn't help is that I think The Claw keeps calling the ports "holes" lol

But anyway, now I see the intended purpose for that tiny hole, are you saying that one in the video has been modded and I've been put off for no reason?

It still doesn't explain this though (PAL-I noted on the box).

#21 User is offline Hivebrain 

Posted 09 August 2018 - 11:46 AM

  • Posts: 2724
  • Joined: 15-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:53.4N, 1.5W
  • Project:HivePal 2.0
  • Wiki edits:6,176
I have an Asian MD with an RF cable going through that hole, and there's that one on ebay. Surely they can't all be modded. Claw is right about the Power Base Converter covering it though: http://retrorgb.com/....QsTja0RWhl.jpg

#22 User is offline redhotsonic 

Posted 09 August 2018 - 02:06 PM

  • Also known as RHS
  • Posts: 1583
  • Joined: 31-January 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United Kingdom
  • Project:Sonic Bash!
  • Wiki edits:24
Oh lovely, more confusion. Looks like I'm just gonna have to buy and chance one and hope it's 60Hz.

Edit: That video shows the oscillator at 53.6931. So it has been modded to go at 50Hz. Strange...
This post has been edited by redhotsonic: 09 August 2018 - 02:14 PM

#23 User is offline The Claw 

Posted 10 August 2018 - 02:15 AM

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 24-February 08
It seems fishy. Usually companies don't want users opening up the console.
This post has been edited by The Claw: 10 August 2018 - 02:16 AM

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
    Locked
    Locked Forum

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users