So, potentially stupid topic, but I was curious, what games (besides the classic Sonic series and Ristar) do you guys consider to be some of the greats for the Sega Genesis/Mega Drive? I have this flash cart and I'd love to take a crack at some of the awesome games the Genesis has to offer, but most of my memories of the Genesis days come from Sonic. But beyond my desire for knowledge of vidya this topic can be used for good ol Genesis nostalgia.
From the top of my head: Desert strike Earthworm Jim 1 & 2 (even though CD/Saturn/PS1 versions have better music and extra levels) Arcus Odyssey (this a lesser known one but it's awesome action RPG/Slasher) Contra Dynamite Headdy (I didn't play it as a kid but it's awesome) Dune (for the purpose of nostalgia) Vectorman 1 & 2 Streets of Rage Golden Axe 3 Mega Bomberman ^ The three above are awesome to play with friends Also I kinda sorta liked Bubsy 1 as a kid. I've even beat it.
Thunder Force IV, Devilish, Verytex and Dragon's Fury if you want some fun all-time greats on the MD. Also some of the best music to ever to come out of the system!
OutRun/Turbo OutRun/OutRunners/OutRun 2019 After Burner II Chase HQ Earthworm Jim Streets of Rage/Bare Knuckle 1/2/3 Road Rash II Space Harrier II Marble Madness Gauntlet IV Klax Castle of Illusion Bonanza Bros. Although a lot of these were better on other platforms.
...trying not to include what's already said above. Here are a few noteable: World of illusions. Adventures of Batman and Robin. Gunstar Heroes. Vectorman. Boogerman. Hybrid Front. Viewpoint. Panorama Cotten. Rocket Knight Adventures. Wiz 'n' Liz. Sylvester and Tweety in Cagey Capers. Toy Story. Aladdin. Some more obscure than others.
I'm probably one of the few people that thought Road Rash III is a better product than II. I can understand people's gripes with the musical and graphical changes (Germany track being my choice of "Making people's ears bleed" :specialed: ), but III just adds sooo much content! I am also a bit biased towards childhood here, and this presumes you're a fan of RPGs, but I do think the Shining Force series is worth a shot, if you're into Tactical RPG's. Some great music there, also. II has some of the best orchestral renditions I've ever heard from the Mega Drive!
No love for Ristar, anyone? For shame! Also X-Men 1 and 2. I was actually really really close to buying a flash cart myself yesterday, but in the end I decided that it's more fun collecting boxed. I'll probably buy one if I don't manage to buy a house before my parents start doing all the renovations they have planned for this one. Since most of my stuff would have to go into storage I'd try and make do with the Multi-Mega and a flash cart. Man looking at all these games people like I really should get more Mega Drive stuff.
Oh no don't worry, I mentioned Ristar in my first post. It's a goodun. And primarily I bought the flash cart to play hacks on my Genesis (Sonic 3 Complete for the most part), but I figure while I have that, might as well play the other gems, which there seem to be a lot of.
Ecco 1 and 2 Micro Machines 96 Wonder Boy in Monster World Castlevania Bloodlines Splatterhouse 2 Flashback Gynoug Granada: Maneuver Cepter Ranger X / Ex Ranzer Alien Soldier Revenge of Shinobi
I think the only thing I can say that no one else has said yet (for good reason) is that Michael Jackson's Moonwalker is a classic. Not a well-made one, but fun.
In a similar vein, I'd like to mention a few other guilty pleasures alongside Moonwalker Jurassic Park - if you can come to terms with the atrocious collision detection and some frustrating level design, there is some fun to be had here, especially as the raptor. Awesome Possum - As a sonic fan, you have to subject yourself to this at least once.
Haunting: Starring Polterguy Ecco 2: Tides of time Rocket Knight 2: Sparkster Streets of Rage Golden Axe Revenge of Shinobi Zombies ate my neighbours Sol Deace Rollo to the Rescue
Herp. Totally missed that one! :specialed:/> Having had a quick look at my collection, I'd also recommend Alicia Dragoon, Comix Zone and Mega Bomberman, also there are some good versions of Street Fighter II if you've got a couple of 6 button pads, but most people I know prefer the Super Nintendo version because nostalgia. As a guilty pleasure, I actually quite enjoy Universal Solider. I know it's a crappy port of Turrican 2, but I enjoyed it rather a lot as a kid. It's got good music, and it's always fun to get a powerup and destroy everything on the screen.
Alisia Dragoon Toejam & Earl 1-2 Ranger X Aladdin Streets of Rage 2 Bare Knuckle 3 Ecco 1-2 Comix Zone The Ooze Gunstar Heroes (you'll either think the game is retarded or great, no middle ground) Mercs (average port but has an Original mode which kicks ass) Strider (the first one) Beavis & Butthead (highly unconventional adventure game) Columns Super Hang-on (again average port, but has a kickass original mode) X-Men 1-2 Vectorman (the second game is crap, but the first one is very impressive)
I wont repeat already mentioned ones. I had immense amount of fun with Splatterhouse 3 Maui Mallard in Cold Shadow Ghouls 'n Ghosts (multiplatform) Ultimate Mortal Kombat 3
So glad someone said it! Most people have already said the ones I was going to add, But I'd like to throw Shining Force 2 and Street Fighter 2 Championship Edition in there.
Shining Force II was my first experience of a tactical rpg - I sunk so many hours into it as a kid, it consumed my life.