Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: I ported Knuckles into Sonic 2 Beta - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last ►
    Locked
    Locked Forum

I ported Knuckles into Sonic 2 Beta Sonic 1 and Sonic 2

#1 User is offline LOst 

  Posted 10 November 2003 - 01:05 AM

  • Posts: 4886
  • Joined: 10-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:2
The result with Knuckles as a player is Sonic 2 final worked exactly like Knuckles in Sonic 2, except that Knuckles is blue and uses the wrong mappings. I can see his head, and he can glide and climb on walls.

In Sonic 1, Knuckles never shows up, and he dies before the title cards has disappeared.

In Sonic 2 Beta, Knuckles is blue and looks the same way as he does when I ported him into Sonic 2 final. The floor detection doesn't work very good, so he's stepping forward like if he's gonna fall all the time. But he can't glide or climb. I have no idea why. He just jumps normal like Sonic except he can't jump as high as Sonic, or Tails.

Well playing Knuckles in Sonic 2 with Tails in 2 player mode works! But if Knuckles dies, he will restart the zone and Tails has nothing to say about it.

If you're interested in the ROM, then I can upload it. I'm not sure if someone has ported Knuckles before.
This post has been edited by LOst: 10 November 2003 - 01:10 AM

#2 User is offline Rika Chou 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 01:11 AM

  • Adopt
  • Posts: 5191
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:CA US
  • Wiki edits:4
To bad he dosen't work in Sonic 1. Upload plz.

Edit: But could you not port the mappings as well? And just copy/paste Knuckles pallet over Sonic's?
This post has been edited by Rika Chou: 10 November 2003 - 01:16 AM

#3 User is offline LOst 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 01:19 AM

  • Posts: 4886
  • Joined: 10-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:2

Rika Chou, on Nov 10 2003, 09:11 AM, said:

To bad he dosen't work in Sonic 1. Upload plz.

Edit: But could you not port the mappings as well? And just copy/paste Knuckles pallet over Sonic's?

Uploading in progress.


Sonic 2 Beta and Sonic 2 Final with Knuckles as the main player. Ugly ported, because I didn't thought it would work. Both ROM files takkes 3.5 MB. That shows that I can't make the upper memory work like in Esraels hack.

#4 User is offline LOst 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 01:22 AM

  • Posts: 4886
  • Joined: 10-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:2

Rika Chou, on Nov 10 2003, 09:11 AM, said:

Edit: But could you not port the mappings as well? And just copy/paste Knuckles pallet over Sonic's?

If I had that time, I would have programmed him so he would work in Sonic 1. But I don't own time like I once did. I got a work :P

#5 User is offline LOst 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 01:42 AM

  • Posts: 4886
  • Joined: 10-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:2
http://logotypes.se/sonic/S2BKNUX.zip

#6 User is offline Rika Chou 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 01:53 AM

  • Adopt
  • Posts: 5191
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:CA US
  • Wiki edits:4
Those are....verry buggy. ;) But they are firsts as I know. Have you thought about porting tails into Sonic 2 from sonic 3?

#7 User is offline DDRKhat 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 01:56 AM

  • Keep on runnin' to the finish!
  • Posts: 1708
  • Joined: 29-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:On a computer, in front of a computer screen.
What would be different about the end result, other then a sprite change? I don't think Tails would be able to fly, I really doubt it.

#8 User is offline Rika Chou 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 02:00 AM

  • Adopt
  • Posts: 5191
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:CA US
  • Wiki edits:4

Foamy, on Nov 10 2003, 04:56 AM, said:

What would be different about the end result, other then a sprite change? I don't think Tails would be able to fly, I really doubt it.

If he ported the object from Sonic 3, Tails should be able to fly.
This post has been edited by Rika Chou: 10 November 2003 - 02:00 AM

#9 User is offline Mystical Ninja 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 02:13 PM

  • For old time's sake.
  • Posts: 3335
  • Joined: 21-April 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New Castle, Delaware
  • Project:Nothing that concerns this place in the least.
  • Wiki edits:282

LOst, on Nov 10 2003, 01:42 AM, said:


Crap, too bad I'm using my school computer at the moment. If I was at home, I'd be able to download it, but right now I can't due to the fact that I'm not allowed to download anything at school. X_X

#10 User is offline DDRKhat 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 02:17 PM

  • Keep on runnin' to the finish!
  • Posts: 1708
  • Joined: 29-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:On a computer, in front of a computer screen.

Mystical Ninja, on Nov 10 2003, 08:13 PM, said:

LOst, on Nov 10 2003, 01:42 AM, said:


Crap, too bad I'm using my school computer at the moment. If I was at home, I'd be able to download it, but right now I can't due to the fact that I'm not allowed to download anything at school. X_X

We're not "allowed" to download anything unless its educational but that don't stop us... *shows his collection of 3d-greenhill movies on his username which sum up to over 2gig*

#11 User is offline Ben2k9 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 02:22 PM

  • We stand to Fight
  • Posts: 1559
  • Joined: 14-September 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Project:none at the mo
2 GIG AT SCHOOL???????????!!!!!!!!!!!! :shocked: we where only allowed 10mb at college!!!!!!!

#12 User is offline Largo LaGrande 

  Posted 10 November 2003 - 02:31 PM

  • Posts: 216
  • Joined: 02-November 03

LOst, on Nov 10 2003, 01:42 AM, said:


".se"? Are you swedish, because .SE is (almost) always in swedish servers.

#13 User is offline DDRKhat 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 02:43 PM

  • Keep on runnin' to the finish!
  • Posts: 1708
  • Joined: 29-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:On a computer, in front of a computer screen.
im only allowed 25mb but lets just say, network drivers can't prevent the over-useage of a drive space muhaha :D plus the admins havn't noticed... yet, so im all fine :D

#14 User is offline Ben2k9 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 02:50 PM

  • We stand to Fight
  • Posts: 1559
  • Joined: 14-September 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Manchester, UK
  • Project:none at the mo
but 2gig? I think I would notice a big chunk of my drive (presumably split up between users) gone if it was 2gig!

#15 User is offline DDRKhat 

Posted 10 November 2003 - 02:57 PM

  • Keep on runnin' to the finish!
  • Posts: 1708
  • Joined: 29-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:On a computer, in front of a computer screen.
I may only be a kid but I know how their system works, and all our users are on one very large drive (something like 500gig apparently, although I've looked and I reckon its only 400) and apparently 25mb should fit all the users (teachers and pupils) within the school, and if anyone would've been having troubles filling things in I reckon they would've looked so I really really reckon there is plenty of space over-left on that hd....

  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last ►
    Locked
    Locked Forum

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users