Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: Sonic Freerunner - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
Loading News Feed...
 

Sonic Freerunner Calling SonicGDK users

#1201 User is offline MegaDash 

Posted 26 March 2011 - 01:01 PM

  • :D
  • Posts: 2164
  • Joined: 06-February 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Florida
Not sure why no one else has reported this, but whenever I pick either of the gamepad xmls, the camera won't stop orbiting around Sonic. This is after I replaced the old xmls with the new ones. Is this a problem native to Logitech controllers?

Other than that, with the keyboard and mouse, turning feels marginally easier and there's much less friction when in air, so that's good. I still definitely recommend some kind of step-by-step traction function to Sonic's motion that doesn't take away from his high-speed potential. Basically I want to feel Sonic's feet hit the ground with each step, at least until he reaches high-to-full speed, without losing the speed or firm control, and I don't think he should shoot over a flat surface after running quickly up a incline slope before it. That being said, I'll wait until I see how some more original Freerunner stages work.

#1202 User is online Aerosol 

Posted 26 March 2011 - 01:08 PM

  • FML
  • Posts: 6380
  • Joined: 27-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Project:Sonic (?): Coming summer of 2055...?
QUOTE (MegaDash @ Mar 26 2011, 01:01 PM)
Not sure why no one else has reported this, but whenever I pick either of the gamepad xmls, the camera won't stop orbiting around Sonic. This is after I replaced the old xmls with the new ones. Is this a problem native to Logitech controllers?


QUOTE (AerosolSP @ Mar 26 2011, 08:10 AM)
My camera is stick looking up at Sonic's crotch and rotating with 'right' controller config files. This does not turn me on.

That said, has it been noted already that the Logitech Dual Action pad has problems with this game?

Edit: A bit more info. If I move the right stick all the way to the right, the camera stops rotating. In the 'Game Controllers' part of the control panel, that equates to my Z-axis going all the way down to 0.


colbert.png

#1203 User is offline Azukara 

Posted 26 March 2011 - 01:42 PM

  • Don't let's start!
  • Posts: 2735
  • Joined: 17-October 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Meowth's party
  • Project:Sonic World Runner
  • Wiki edits:27
The gamepad only truly works with a 360 controller. We can try to assign some controller layouts for specific gamepads, but I really have nothing else than the 360 controller to work with. I don't believe any of the others do, either.

#1204 User is offline Chimpo 

Posted 26 March 2011 - 01:51 PM

  • Posts: 7166
  • Joined: 26-July 06
  • Gender:Not Telling
Kinda foolish to just depend on just the 360 controller for pad support, especially when PC offers a wide range of options.

#1205 User is offline Azukara 

Posted 26 March 2011 - 02:04 PM

  • Don't let's start!
  • Posts: 2735
  • Joined: 17-October 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Meowth's party
  • Project:Sonic World Runner
  • Wiki edits:27
True. I'd use more gamepads / joysticks and make support for them if I had the money to get some.

#1206 User is offline Ritz 

Posted 26 March 2011 - 02:26 PM

  • Hurry up Nights, Reala is going to do 9/11 !!
  • Posts: 3612
  • Joined: 01-January 06
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:The Dada Dada Duchamp Vortex
  • Wiki edits:2
The PS Dualshock is the mold for every manufactured PC USB controller I've ever seen. If nothing else, support for that layout is mandatory.

EDIT: Come to think of it, it'd be ridiculous if every PC game developer had to have a copy of every extant USB controller on hand to add support for them! There has to be a site out there with a bunch of layout definitions you can just plug into your shit.
This post has been edited by Ritz: 26 March 2011 - 02:30 PM

#1207 User is offline Vinchenz 

Posted 26 March 2011 - 08:14 PM

  • ↑ & ↓ & ↻
  • Posts: 1357
  • Joined: 10-January 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Project:Research
I'm surprised to find that this runs relatively well on my crappy little notebook! That's one good thing about Blitz...

But anyway, I'm really liking the quick turn function you put in there. It makes it run really well.

One thing that does bother me is how fast the camera turns horizontally. It's too slow for me, personally.

Edit: Ooh, another complaint. I'm using the Mouse + WASD controls and one thing that bothers me is that I keep pressing Space to jump but you have it mapped to the Left Click. Considering how many games use Space to jump, I think you should change it to that.

Edit2: Figured out how to mess with the controls, sorry. :P

An X rotation speed of 12 seems to work best for me. I also figured out how to jump with space and roll with E and let me tell you, it feels really good.

I had tons of fun running around the Super Mario locations. I feel that with a little bit more tweaking I think your game will end up being really fun.
This post has been edited by Vinchenz: 26 March 2011 - 08:50 PM

#1208 User is offline Jayextee 

Posted 27 March 2011 - 07:31 AM

  • Comic Mischief
  • Posts: 3046
  • Joined: 22-October 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Kathmandu, Nepal
  • Project:Who knows? Toss a coin, will ya?
  • Wiki edits:27
QUOTE (Azukara @ Mar 26 2011, 08:04 PM)
True. I'd use more gamepads / joysticks and make support for them if I had the money to get some.


If only there were some sort of community who could play this game with different controllers and offer reports on functionality and related fixes. v.png

#1209 User is offline ICEknight 

Posted 27 March 2011 - 12:06 PM

  • Posts: 8681
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Wiki edits:18
QUOTE (AerosolSP @ Mar 26 2011, 08:10 AM)
My camera is stick looking up at Sonic's crotch and rotating with 'right' controller config files. This does not turn me on.

Same thing happens here, using a PSX controller.

It's kind of hypnotic.
This post has been edited by ICEknight: 27 March 2011 - 12:06 PM

#1210 User is offline Azukara 

Posted 27 March 2011 - 12:13 PM

  • Don't let's start!
  • Posts: 2735
  • Joined: 17-October 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Meowth's party
  • Project:Sonic World Runner
  • Wiki edits:27
We got a dude that is going to reconfigure the control setup for any PS-based gamepad. Be on the lookout for it, the config.xml should be up in about a day or less.

#1211 User is online Aerosol 

Posted 27 March 2011 - 04:23 PM

  • FML
  • Posts: 6380
  • Joined: 27-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Project:Sonic (?): Coming summer of 2055...?
That's wonderful news!

#1212 User is offline Morph 

Posted 28 March 2011 - 10:04 PM

  • AKA SonicFreak94.
  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: 01-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, Calfornia
  • Project:SA2 netplay & hax, SADX:FE
  • Wiki edits:11
Here it is. Currently, you can't look up or down because it's kinda hard to set up a configuration through another person, but your camera shouldn't explode. You can however, rotate it left, right, and zoom. (The right analog stick is unused in this configuration. If somebody with the know-how that has this controller would like to get it working, be my guest.)

Download here (click), and extract to the "config" folder, as usual.

#1213 User is offline Elratauru 

Posted 29 March 2011 - 01:33 AM

  • Oooh Shiny stuff! don't touch it >:(
  • Posts: 957
  • Joined: 13-April 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montevideo, Uruguay
  • Project:Web Developing Stuff! :P
  • Wiki edits:132
And...Crashes right away :D Both 1.1 and 1.2 Pre-alphas.

Im using a Hexa Core AMD Phenom II x6 at 3.3ghz each core, with an ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB DDR5 (With the latest drivers of course), and 2GB Ram DDR3. And Im on Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

It just "opens" the window and bam, the exe closes with no error message or whatever. A crash-log would be useful right now :P

Its a shame it crashes sad.png ...I was looking forward to test this with OVER 9000 of FSAA and FSAS samples :P

#1214 User is offline Morph 

Posted 29 March 2011 - 04:35 AM

  • AKA SonicFreak94.
  • Posts: 414
  • Joined: 01-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:San Diego, Calfornia
  • Project:SA2 netplay & hax, SADX:FE
  • Wiki edits:11
The only time that's ever happened to me (and it has), it was related to my tablet. Restarting the tablet service however, seemed to have fixed the issue at the time.

#1215 User is offline 8-Bit Dragon 

Posted 29 March 2011 - 11:23 AM

  • Posts: 839
  • Joined: 12-February 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gainesville, Florida
  • Project:Too many!
  • Wiki edits:2
QUOTE (Elratauru @ Mar 29 2011, 02:33 AM)
And...Crashes right away :D Both 1.1 and 1.2 Pre-alphas.

Im using a Hexa Core AMD Phenom II x6 at 3.3ghz each core, with an ATI Radeon HD5750 1GB DDR5 (With the latest drivers of course), and 2GB Ram DDR3. And Im on Windows 7 Ultimate x64.

It just "opens" the window and bam, the exe closes with no error message or whatever. A crash-log would be useful right now :P

Its a shame it crashes sad.png ...I was looking forward to test this with OVER 9000 of FSAA and FSAS samples :P

This is a common problem running Windows 7 64 bit, judging from my search results.

MS has a whole article dedicated to resolving game crashes here.

Also, check out how to do a clean boot here, which may enable you to play the game. If the game plays, you will need to figure out which process is causing the problem.

I read that increasing your ram and/or paging file could resolve game crashes too.

  • 83 Pages +
  • ◄ First
  • 79
  • 80
  • 81
  • 82
  • 83
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users