Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: How to do the level select in Sonic 3 - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
    Locked
    Locked Forum

How to do the level select in Sonic 3 Video in slowmotion with key log

#16 User is offline Fiz 

Posted 11 August 2004 - 01:00 AM

  • FACKIN' BIG PENIS
  • Posts: 1985
  • Joined: 17-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Project:PENIS
I could never do this code on my genesis, so I would just do the sonic 2 trick. You would put the level select code into sonic 2, pull the cart out slowly, then slam the sonic 3 cart in and restart and Sonic 3 would have the code on. =P

#17 User is offline Hayate 

Posted 11 August 2004 - 02:11 AM

  • Posts: 2379
  • Joined: 01-February 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Torquay, England
  • Wiki edits:70

Fiz, on Aug 11 2004, 06:00 AM, said:

I could never do this code on my genesis, so I would just do the sonic 2 trick. You would put the level select code into sonic 2, pull the cart out slowly, then slam the sonic 3 cart in and restart and Sonic 3 would have the code on. =P

Most likely that happens because the Genesis stupidly forgets to erase a few bytes of memory if the A button is pressed. Weird thing. :lol:

#18 User is offline LaMuerte 

  Posted 28 September 2004 - 10:22 PM

  • Damn... 8 years.
  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 28-September 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Santiago, Chile
  • Project:HAARP
Hi all the S2B Community:

The code can work in Sonic 3 & Knuckles?

That's it :) and thanks...

LAMUERTE

#19 User is offline LOst 

Posted 28 September 2004 - 10:27 PM

  • Posts: 4886
  • Joined: 10-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:2

LaMuerte, on Sep 29 2004, 06:22 AM, said:

The code can work in Sonic 3 & Knuckles?

No. It's not the same title screen, and by that no code can be entered.

#20 User is offline 8-Bit Dragon 

Posted 29 September 2004 - 08:50 AM

  • Posts: 839
  • Joined: 12-February 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Gainesville, Florida
  • Project:Too many!
  • Wiki edits:2

LOst, on Sep 28 2004, 10:27 PM, said:

LaMuerte, on Sep 29 2004, 06:22 AM, said:

The code can work in Sonic 3 & Knuckles?

No. It's not the same title screen, and by that no code can be entered.

Yeah, thank god they changed the way the code is entered for S3K. When I used to play the game on my Genesis, I had this realy weired controler that was sort of analog and I could never do it becuase it was roundish and allowed you to quickly change direction. It was great for Mortal Kombat games but was horrible for entering cheats. Now on the computer, I'm just entering the cheat too damn fast for it to work. :P

#21 User is offline magraimon 

Posted 27 October 2004 - 02:52 PM

  • A superficial anomaly of the human psyche!
  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: 23-October 04
  • Location:United Kingdom, Bournemouth
I once managed the cheat by pure fluke on my gamecube version (on 50hz because the music is slower :D),
yet when I was a kid and was borrowing it from a friend, I almost always got that cheat to work @_@ .. how on earth did I do it !?!?
This post has been edited by magraimon: 28 October 2004 - 08:08 PM

#22 User is offline Qjimbo 

Posted 27 October 2004 - 03:05 PM

  • Your friendly neighbourhood lemming.
  • Posts: 4389
  • Joined: 17-February 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, BC
  • Wiki edits:69
Different controller perhaps? :P

#23 User is offline ICEknight 

Posted 27 October 2004 - 05:04 PM

  • Posts: 10240
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Wiki edits:18

magraimon, on Oct 27 2004, 02:52 PM, said:

I once managed the cheat by pure fluke on my gamecube version (on 50hz because the music is slower :D),

Wierd... the music in Sonic 3 shouldn't be slower in 50 Hz mode.

Quote

yet when I was am kid and was borrowing it from a friend, I almost always got that cheat to work @_@ .. how on earth did I do it !?!?

PAL MegaDrives run at 50Hz.

#24 User is offline Quickman 

Posted 27 October 2004 - 10:39 PM

  • Posts: 5584
  • Joined: 03-December 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location::x
  • Project:omg porjcet
  • Wiki edits:10

ICEknight, on Oct 27 2004, 10:04 PM, said:

PAL MegaDrives run at 50Hz.

And by gumbo, we LIKE it that way!

#25 User is offline magraimon 

Posted 28 October 2004 - 08:04 PM

  • A superficial anomaly of the human psyche!
  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: 23-October 04
  • Location:United Kingdom, Bournemouth

ICEknight, on Oct 27 2004, 05:04 PM, said:

magraimon, on Oct 27 2004, 02:52 PM, said:

I once managed the cheat by pure fluke on my gamecube version (on 50hz because the music is slower :D),

Wierd... the music in Sonic 3 shouldn't be slower in 50 Hz mode.

Quote

yet when I was am kid and was borrowing it from a friend, I almost always got that cheat to work @_@ .. how on earth did I do it !?!?

PAL MegaDrives run at 50Hz.

yah, sonic games in 50hz run slower than 60hz. I've tested it, and I hella prefer the 50hz s1/s2 boss themes.

Not sure if sonic3 was or not.. but seeing as freq has to be set before loading, I'd play s1/s2 then s3 / s3&k, all at 50hz
This post has been edited by magraimon: 28 October 2004 - 08:08 PM

#26 User is offline Kamek 

Posted 04 November 2004 - 10:08 PM

  • Magikoopa
  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: 01-November 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Koopa Kingdom
  • Wiki edits:53
I tried it maybe 20 times and could only get it to work once.

I always thought that code was a fake, but I guess I was wrong. :blink:

Though it was kind of interesting to see "Mushroom Valley" and "Flying Battery" in a Sonic 3 level select before Sonic and Knuckles came out, not to mention almost the entire S&K soundtrack in Sonic 3's sound test.

#27 User is offline Syren 

Posted 05 November 2004 - 05:36 AM

  • Posts: 4331
  • Joined: 20-March 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Teesside, UK
  • Project:Reintergration

Kamek, on Nov 4 2004, 10:08 PM, said:

not to mention almost the entire S&K soundtrack in Sonic 3's sound test.

I thought half of those were missing? When I tried a couple o months ago, quite a few tracks were missing.

#28 User is offline magraimon 

Posted 05 November 2004 - 10:10 AM

  • A superficial anomaly of the human psyche!
  • Posts: 767
  • Joined: 23-October 04
  • Location:United Kingdom, Bournemouth

Soil, on Nov 5 2004, 10:36 AM, said:

Kamek, on Nov 4 2004, 10:08 PM, said:

not to mention almost the entire S&K soundtrack in Sonic 3's sound test.

I thought half of those were missing? When I tried a couple o months ago, quite a few tracks were missing.

The actual music isn't there, but the name is. Like the music itself was rippedo ut, but left the name in there... and.. meh

#29 User is offline Kamek 

Posted 10 November 2004 - 04:50 PM

  • Magikoopa
  • Posts: 86
  • Joined: 01-November 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Koopa Kingdom
  • Wiki edits:53

magraimon, on Nov 5 2004, 10:10 AM, said:

Soil, on Nov 5 2004, 10:36 AM, said:

Kamek, on Nov 4 2004, 10:08 PM, said:

not to mention almost the entire S&K soundtrack in Sonic 3's sound test.

I thought half of those were missing? When I tried a couple o months ago, quite a few tracks were missing.

The actual music isn't there, but the name is. Like the music itself was rippedo ut, but left the name in there... and.. meh

I just checked on my Sonic 3 rom and the S&K tracks are indeed present. The only tracks I couldn't find were those specific to the theme of S&K (title music, ending music, invincibility, one-up), and the new version of the Act 1 Boss battle theme.

I'm guessing it's the same situation as in Sonic 2 beta and Sonic Crackers, where they make all the music first and then match the levels to the music or vice versa.

#30 User is offline ICEknight 

Posted 10 November 2004 - 05:38 PM

  • Posts: 10240
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Wiki edits:18

magraimon, on Oct 28 2004, 08:04 PM, said:

ICEknight, on Oct 27 2004, 05:04 PM, said:

magraimon, on Oct 27 2004, 02:52 PM, said:

I once managed the cheat by pure fluke on my gamecube version (on 50hz because the music is slower :D),

Wierd... the music in Sonic 3 shouldn't be slower in 50 Hz mode.

Quote

yet when I was am kid and was borrowing it from a friend, I almost always got that cheat to work @_@ .. how on earth did I do it !?!?

PAL MegaDrives run at 50Hz.

yah, sonic games in 50hz run slower than 60hz. I've tested it, and I hella prefer the 50hz s1/s2 boss themes.

The music in Sonic 2 shouldn't play slower, either...

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users