Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: KEGA Fusion problem - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

KEGA Fusion problem Anyone know why this happens?

#1 User is offline Kosinski 

Posted 09 June 2016 - 05:53 AM

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 06-June 16
  • Gender:Male
(I presume this is the right category?)

KEGA Fusion works just fine but when I try to boot up American Sonic CD this is what I get:

Posted Image

The SEGA CD Model 2 BIOS, but with no animation or anything at all.
I don't know why but KEGA Fusion told me to set an EUR BIOS while trying to play the game, weird.

#2 User is offline Herm the Germ 

Posted 09 June 2016 - 08:12 AM

  • 天使
  • Posts: 1442
  • Joined: 22-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dresden, Saxony, Germany
  • Project:MIDI-to-SMPS-conversions, mostly. Takin' requests, too.
  • Wiki edits:5
Have you tried to fiddle with the region settings? Maybe checksum-verify the BIOS to make sure there's no problem with that?

#3 User is offline rata 

Posted 09 June 2016 - 08:48 AM

  • Posts: 355
  • Joined: 11-January 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Project:Trying to be useful somehow.
Have you tried with another american CD game? Maybe you have a sort of corrupted bios.

#4 User is offline Kosinski 

Posted 09 June 2016 - 01:04 PM

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 06-June 16
  • Gender:Male

View PostHerm the Germ, on 09 June 2016 - 08:12 AM, said:

Have you tried to fiddle with the region settings? Maybe checksum-verify the BIOS to make sure there's no problem with that?

I had Auto Detect on, and it showed USA. (I'm a little bit confused actually, what do you mean by region settings?)
Also, how do I checksum-verify the BIOS? I tried to fix the checksum with a (Genesis) fixer and it's still the same result.

View Postrata, on 09 June 2016 - 08:48 AM, said:

Have you tried with another american CD game? Maybe you have a sort of corrupted bios.

I did. I tested that again with Earthworm Jim - Special Edition but the results were exactly the same thing: life-less SCD 2 BIOS...

#5 User is offline Overlord 

Posted 09 June 2016 - 01:14 PM

  • Substitute Meerkovo IT Chief
  • Posts: 15992
  • Joined: 12-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, England
  • Project:VGDB
  • Wiki edits:3,204
Try a different BIOS. http://overlord.digi.../mcd_bioses.rar

#6 User is offline Kosinski 

Posted 10 June 2016 - 12:30 AM

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 06-June 16
  • Gender:Male

View PostOverlord, on 09 June 2016 - 01:14 PM, said:


It works, but why do SEGA CD games' Redbook have no sound after I got past it?

#7 User is offline Flygon 

Posted 10 June 2016 - 03:03 AM

  • Dem Melons
  • Posts: 2814
  • Joined: 10-February 06
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Victoria, Australia
  • Project:SMS RPG script
  • Wiki edits:10
What sort of image are you loading? Loading a bin+cue collection should work well.

#8 User is offline Kosinski 

Posted 10 June 2016 - 03:00 PM

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 06-June 16
  • Gender:Male

View PostFlygon, on 10 June 2016 - 03:03 AM, said:

What sort of image are you loading? Loading a bin+cue collection should work well.

I was loading a binary image, by the way. You can select the two at once?
KEGA Fusion has ISO/CUE and ISO/BIN avalable when loading a SCD image..
This post has been edited by Kosinski: 10 June 2016 - 03:01 PM

#9 User is offline rata 

Posted 10 June 2016 - 03:26 PM

  • Posts: 355
  • Joined: 11-January 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Project:Trying to be useful somehow.
You have to load CUE. You don't have .ISO extension there, you have BIN and CUE. CUE has the extra data for loading the music.

#10 User is offline Kosinski 

Posted 11 June 2016 - 05:09 AM

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 06-June 16
  • Gender:Male

View Postrata, on 10 June 2016 - 03:26 PM, said:

You have to load CUE. You don't have .ISO extension there, you have BIN and CUE. CUE has the extra data for loading the music.

Posted Image
How, exactly?

#11 User is offline Xeal 

Posted 11 June 2016 - 05:32 AM

  • Posts: 1172
  • Joined: 06-March 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rock spinning around a nuclear powerhouse
  • Project:College, Brexit in Sonic 1
...by selecting the cue/iso file format and loading said file?

#12 User is offline Kosinski 

Posted 11 June 2016 - 06:34 AM

  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 06-June 16
  • Gender:Male

View PostXeal, on 11 June 2016 - 05:32 AM, said:

...by selecting the cue/iso file format and loading said file?

It works, but I thought it was needed to load the bin and the cue.
By the way, can someone explain me why the binary file is much larger than the cue if the cue has extra data?
This post has been edited by Kosinski: 11 June 2016 - 07:57 AM

#13 User is offline Herm the Germ 

Posted 11 June 2016 - 10:07 AM

  • 天使
  • Posts: 1442
  • Joined: 22-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Dresden, Saxony, Germany
  • Project:MIDI-to-SMPS-conversions, mostly. Takin' requests, too.
  • Wiki edits:5
The .cue is essentially a layout plan (called a cue sheet) telling the program that uses it how the associated binary image lays out it's data contents; useful for when there's multiple kinds of data on an image, such as... well, Sega CD games with Redbook audio, for example. :v

#14 User is offline rata 

Posted 11 June 2016 - 12:43 PM

  • Posts: 355
  • Joined: 11-January 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Argentina
  • Project:Trying to be useful somehow.
Anyway, if you are trying to play american sonic cd, in that case it would be better loading the bin directly Posted Image

Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users