Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: Monitor Philips 19IV + Sega Mega Drive II - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

Monitor Philips 19IV + Sega Mega Drive II What should I do to make it work?

#1 User is offline MartiusR 

Posted 02 January 2015 - 02:37 PM

  • Posts: 455
  • Joined: 07-December 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
I've found in cellar the monitor, which my siblings are not using anymore (fully operational, Phillips 19IV, the same as the one from this photo).

I would like to plug into it my mega drive II. But I've got (for now) only this "adaptor"

Unfortunately, the monitor is not catching the signal. I've read (after my unfortunate attempts), that the reason is about the resolution/refereshing rate, which is not supported by newer monitors. So, what would be (not too expensive :P) way to make the whole thing working? I found information, that device known as "RGB/CGA/EGA/YUV to 2VGA ARCADE HD VIDEO CONVERTER BOARD" (link on Amazon with specs of this device: http://www.amazon.co.../dp/B00E7HSQXK/) is adequate for such cases. Will it work in my case? Erm, but maybe there is a bit cheaper solution? :P I must admit, that I'm completely green in case of such things (well, the fact that I thought, that the cheap "adaptor" like the one I've presented will be sufficient, is unfortunately the evidence for my lack of knowledge :(/>/>/>/> ).

Thank you in advance for help!
This post has been edited by MartiusR: 28 January 2015 - 04:46 AM

#2 User is offline MartiusR 

Posted 28 January 2015 - 03:01 AM

  • Posts: 455
  • Joined: 07-December 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
Finally, I've managed to solve this issue :)/> Arcade HD Video Converter done the trick (with additional cables and appropiate DC Adapter - it's quite hard to find adequate one!), so the topic can be closed.
This post has been edited by MartiusR: 28 January 2015 - 03:01 AM

#3 User is offline GerbilSoft 

Posted 28 January 2015 - 01:28 PM

  • RickRotate'd.
  • Posts: 2846
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Project:Gens/GS
  • Wiki edits:5,000 + one spin
That "adapter" only works if the display device in question supports composite/S-Video over VGA. 99% of devices don't support that, which explains why it didn't work.

If the monitor supports 15 kHz, you might be able to use an RGB SCART to VGA cable. Otherwise, that converter you got should be fine, though obviously the quality won't be as good, since the source signal is composite.
This post has been edited by GerbilSoft: 28 January 2015 - 01:29 PM

#4 User is offline MartiusR 

Posted 29 January 2015 - 03:28 AM

  • Posts: 455
  • Joined: 07-December 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
@GerbilSoft - yeah, excactly! I've learn a lot of information like these during my searching of solution. The thing which was quite simple in the eyes of layman (at the beginning), proved to be far more complicated, not to mention that I've realised, what sort of technical distance is between the device from beginning of 90' and the "modern" one.
This post has been edited by MartiusR: 29 January 2015 - 03:29 AM

#5 User is offline MartiusR 

Posted 16 February 2015 - 03:21 AM

  • Posts: 455
  • Joined: 07-December 14
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Poland
It's good that admin/moderator didn't closed this thread, according to my suggestion :P I've recently had some tiny issue with the mentioned converter. Generally, it's working quite good. However, after playing a bit I have some strange "anomaly" - at the bottom of the screen there is small "stripe" with "freezed" fragment of the game. It's not something, what could seriously disturb in playing, however I don't know, what is the source of this issue. Sometimes (quite rare, but still) I'm experiencing some display disturbance (once it was even blinking - fortunately only once, and pausing the game and turning off and on the device done the trick). Even if it's not a big problem (or even "medium" problem), I'm curious what can be the source of my issue.

Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users