Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: Windows 8 is making gaming difficult - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
    Locked
    Locked Forum

Windows 8 is making gaming difficult (probably)

#1 User is offline KeebeeNacho 

Posted 07 December 2013 - 09:00 PM

  • WORM BAGGED
  • Posts: 265
  • Joined: 07-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Project:I'm drawing something, not that you'll ever see it.
I recently bought a laptop, it runs Windows 8. I'm having different issues with gaming on it. I'm going to assume that the problem is Windows 8, considering it's a fairly capable laptop otherwise.

A few examples: Older games (Rollercoaster Tycoon, Zoo Tycoon, Rise Of Nations) will run, but have no sound. Except for Rollercoaster Tycoon 3, which goes blank before it reaches the main menu. Sonic Adventure 1 goes to a black screen after the Sonic Team logo, while SA2 runs but doesn't have sound. Sonic Generations worked the first few times I tried it, but one day I opened it and after the Sega logo I got "Critical error. The detected configuration does not does not match your current hardware. Please re-run the configuration tool." After trying different things with the configuration, I just re-installed it and now it won't launch at all. Sonic And Sega All-Stars Racing works fine. All-Stars Transformed's sound cuts out once it gets to the main menu. Batman Arkham City has no sound.

Surprisingly, Bioshock and Bioshock Infinite run just fine.


So what's the issue? And if Windows 8 is causing it, what should I do to fix that? I'd rather not switch to Windows 7, because I actually like a lot about it. If I could dual-boot, that'd be great, but I'm not quite sure that's possible on my laptop.

#2 User is offline Chibisteven 

Posted 07 December 2013 - 09:20 PM

  • Posts: 1239
  • Joined: 20-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US
  • Wiki edits:11
Really no answer for this.

Driver issues are the cause for most sound problems in any version of Windows. Did you install the correct drivers for your audio and video devices and are they up to date? Bare in mind I have never used Windows 8. Can't help you beyond suggesting finding the correct Windows 8 drivers for your hardware.

#3 User is offline Master Emerald 

Posted 07 December 2013 - 09:59 PM

  • Posts: 3381
  • Joined: 14-December 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Rio de Janeiro - Brazil
  • Project:-
  • Wiki edits:22
Win 8 runs all games that did run on 7 flawlessly here.

#4 User is offline KeebeeNacho 

Posted 07 December 2013 - 11:55 PM

  • WORM BAGGED
  • Posts: 265
  • Joined: 07-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Project:I'm drawing something, not that you'll ever see it.
My drivers are up to date.

I figured it was a compatibility with Windows 8. But I really have no idea...

#5 User is offline steveswede 

Posted 08 December 2013 - 12:13 AM

  • Posts: 4905
  • Joined: 13-April 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ask my hand
  • Project:Fighting against the Unitary State of Europe
  • Wiki edits:6
All I can say is that you really should check if other people have compatibility issues with a similar setup to yours on each of the games you mention. Typing in Rise of Nations Windows 8 brought me to this so it's just going to be a case of searching websites finding patches and workarounds to get them working properly again.

#6 User is offline KingofHarts 

Posted 08 December 2013 - 12:52 AM

  • Posts: 1608
  • Joined: 07-August 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Project:Project Sonic 8x16
  • Wiki edits:1

The OP said:

one day I opened it and after the Sega logo I got "Critical error. The detected configuration does not does not match your current hardware. Please re-run the configuration tool."

I got that similar thing on my wife's laptop... funny enough, hers is a Toshiba boasting Win 7... IDK if Win 8 is the issue.

#7 User is offline GeneHF 

Posted 08 December 2013 - 05:13 PM

  • SEGA-ier than you'll potentially ever be.
  • Posts: 8384
  • Joined: 16-May 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Scenic Studiopolis
  • Project:Complete Global Conquest
  • Wiki edits:381
I'm running on Windows 8.1 and all my stuff (transferred since my XP machine, through my Win 7 machine, and now upgraded to 8.1) has run without a hitch.

I mean, outside of S&K PC having framerate issues, but that has a an easy fan-made fix.

#8 User is offline Lobotomy 

Posted 08 December 2013 - 06:45 PM

  • 35% Cognac
  • Posts: 4397
  • Joined: 22-March 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Traverse City
  • Project:Project: Matter/Energy
  • Wiki edits:94
That's your fault for using Windows 8.

#9 User is offline Billy 

Posted 08 December 2013 - 07:04 PM

  • RIP Oderus Urungus
  • Posts: 1798
  • Joined: 24-June 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Colorado, USA
  • Project:retrooftheweek.net - Give it a visit and tell me what you think!
  • Wiki edits:15

View PostLobotomy, on 08 December 2013 - 06:45 PM, said:

That's your fault for using Windows 8.

Thank you for your informative and insightful input.

Quote

Critical error. The detected configuration does not does not match your current hardware. Please re-run the configuration tool.

I run Win8 and I had this error, but I don't remember how I fixed it. I'd try one of the fixes posted in this discussion.

#10 User is offline Tiranno 

Posted 09 December 2013 - 04:38 PM

  • Steveosaurus Rex
  • Posts: 255
  • Joined: 26-March 10
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southern California
  • Project:Complaining about Ryan Drummond

View PostLobotomy, on 08 December 2013 - 06:45 PM, said:

That's your fault for using Windows 8.


Fault? More like pleasure.

Since I upgraded to 8 my games have had a noticeable performance boost.

#11 User is offline KeebeeNacho 

Posted 09 December 2013 - 11:19 PM

  • WORM BAGGED
  • Posts: 265
  • Joined: 07-July 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Project:I'm drawing something, not that you'll ever see it.
I fixed it.

My laptop said everything was up to date, but I decided to manually download the newest thing I could find anyway. I didn't bother testing it, because it was mostly out of desperation, and I figured it wouldn't work. But the next day I found that all my games worked perfectly again. For such a simple solution, you'd think I would have figured it out a lot earlier. :specialed:


Thanks for the advice, guys.
This post has been edited by KeebeeNacho: 09 December 2013 - 11:19 PM

#12 User is offline Chibisteven 

Posted 10 December 2013 - 03:41 AM

  • Posts: 1239
  • Joined: 20-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:US
  • Wiki edits:11

View PostKeebeeNacho, on 09 December 2013 - 11:19 PM, said:

I fixed it.

My laptop said everything was up to date, but I decided to manually download the newest thing I could find anyway. I didn't bother testing it, because it was mostly out of desperation, and I figured it wouldn't work. But the next day I found that all my games worked perfectly again. For such a simple solution, you'd think I would have figured it out a lot earlier. :specialed:


Thanks for the advice, guys.



It's how I do it, a lot of times. Manually download the newest driver. I usaully avoid beta drivers and go for the most recent stable version for a given operating system I'm using.

You're welcome, from all of us. :)
This post has been edited by Chibisteven: 10 December 2013 - 03:42 AM

#13 User is offline ICEknight 

Posted 10 December 2013 - 11:29 AM

  • Posts: 10792
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Spain
  • Wiki edits:18
So is 8 actually faster than 7? I had been told it hogged more resources!

#14 User is offline MainMemory 

Posted 10 December 2013 - 12:15 PM

  • Every day's the same old thing... Same place, different day...
  • Posts: 4140
  • Joined: 14-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Project:SonLVL
  • Wiki edits:1,339

View PostGeneHF, on 08 December 2013 - 05:13 PM, said:

I mean, outside of S&K PC having framerate issues, but that has a an easy fan-made fix.

It's an INI file edit, nothing fan-made about it.

#15 User is offline Overlord 

Posted 10 December 2013 - 02:34 PM

  • Substitute Meerkovo IT Chief
  • Posts: 16822
  • Joined: 12-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, England
  • Project:VGDB
  • Wiki edits:3,204

View PostICEknight, on 10 December 2013 - 11:29 AM, said:

So is 8 actually faster than 7? I had been told it hogged more resources!

8 is marginally faster, it's just all the Metro shit constantly gets in your way. Once you've installed unofficial patches and hacks to turn all that crap off, it's basically just 7 though, so I don't see why anyone running 7 would pay for a bunch of patches. Moreso when their OS is still being updated.

  • 2 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users