Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: Sonic Worlds 1.4.3 - Need help with loop layers - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

Sonic Worlds 1.4.3 - Need help with loop layers Because I'm a noob and I'm at the end of my rope.

#1 User is offline MisterEightySix 

Posted 20 March 2015 - 10:49 AM

  • Jerk of All Trades
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 16-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Project:Project FTA
Yes, I know, I look like "that guy" right now, but I have virtually zero experience with Sonic Worlds other than what I've discovered from just screwing around with it and reading Lake's guide. Neither of those have helped me figure this out, so kindly cut an overambitious moron like me some slack, if you don't mind. :v:

Anyway, I'm just testing the waters to see what I can get away with in the engine, and for some reason, Sonic refuses to go onto layer 1, even when explicitly told to do so by the layer changers. Obviously, there's something I'm not getting here. Can somebody help me, or direct me to some answers, before I start tearing my hair out in frustration?

#2 User is offline Hez 

Posted 20 March 2015 - 11:00 AM

  • Asshole
  • Posts: 2701
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hell
  • Project:Your mother
  • Wiki edits:27
You're trying to get him to move to Layer 1 literally? The background layer? I'm confused as to what you mean. Can you provide screenshots?

#3 User is offline MisterEightySix 

Posted 20 March 2015 - 11:28 AM

  • Jerk of All Trades
  • Posts: 5
  • Joined: 16-March 15
  • Gender:Male
  • Project:Project FTA
Sorry, I must have not been clear. Basically, this incredibly sloppy MS Paint image sums it up. (I know the layer switch at the top of the loop isn't the right one to be using - it's just for testing purposes.)

Posted Image

He goes up the loop, interacting with the red wall piece, just fine. Unless I'm mistaken, this should change to interacting with the blue piece after he touches the layer switch at the top, but for some reason the blue piece remains intangible and the red piece stays solid, preventing Sonic from progressing. I'm just trying to understand why this is happening and what I can do about it.
This post has been edited by MisterEightySix: 20 March 2015 - 11:29 AM

#4 User is offline Techokami 

Posted 20 March 2015 - 01:16 PM

  • For use only on NTSC Genesis systems
  • Posts: 1224
  • Joined: 19-November 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:HoleNet!
  • Project:Sonic Edge
  • Wiki edits:63
Are you sure the layer switch objects are on the correct object layer? Also, I should point out that you should use a layer toggle at the apex of the loop, otherwise you can't backtrack.

#5 User is offline Hez 

Posted 22 March 2015 - 10:11 AM

  • Asshole
  • Posts: 2701
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hell
  • Project:Your mother
  • Wiki edits:27
Theres tons of points of failure with this. Anything from not having the object that switches layers not on the right plane, etc. Best to look at an example from an untouched worlds engine.

#6 User is online Xilla 

Posted 22 March 2015 - 12:37 PM

  • No promotion for you, laddy.
  • Posts: 346
  • Joined: 08-September 05
  • Gender:Male
If you're really stuck, copy and paste from the Base Level. That's what I did until I figured it out :)

Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users