Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: The Use of "Night Mode" - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
    Locked
    Locked Forum

The Use of "Night Mode"

#1 User is offline Luigi Link 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 02:21 PM

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
As you may know, the developers at Sonic Team had no SonED to edit their levels with, and if they did, it was much more primitive than ours. Knowing this, they programmed a debug mode in the Sonic games to get the information they needed to know from the game.

The "Night Mode" itself is actually pretty useful. It takes advantage of the VDP's shadowing and highlighting ability. For all tiles on the Plane A High and Plane B High graphic layers, the VDP highlights those tiles. For all tiles on the Plane A Low and Plane B Low graphic layers, the VDP shadows these tiles. Sonic Team could then see if they got the highs and lows in their proper spot.

A lot of you know this already, a lot may not. So this is here for the general informing of everyone.

For more codes like this, visit my doc, the Genesis Sonic Code Database, at http://www.angelfire.com/vi/zgamesoftware/...onic/index.html These do not have the beta codes.

#2 User is offline Gunner112k 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 02:25 PM

  • Catch Thirty-Three
  • Posts: 742
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Montréal, Québec, Canada
  • Project:Making money.
I noticed that before... But they should have taken out the night mode in the final version, though.

#3 User is offline Jacko 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 02:31 PM

  • Beta User
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
I never knew that...

Learn something new every day. :P

#4 User is offline Nemesis 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 02:37 PM

  • Posts: 454
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sydney, Australia
  • Wiki edits:6
I'll be damned. I never knew about that. :shock:

#5 User is offline RattleMan 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 02:48 PM

  • Posts: 154
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Wiki edits:122
It can't be! It's the appocolypze(sp)! The great hacker didn't know something! O_O But what's freaky, is earlier, I was playing S2B in Night Mode O_o

#6 User is offline JohnnyUK 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 03:02 PM

  • Posts: 75
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Location:Bolton, England
  • Project:Terra Galactica
... I didnt know that either =P

#7 User is offline LOst 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 03:26 PM

  • Posts: 4886
  • Joined: 10-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:2
Neither me :shock:

#8 *Kojichan*

Posted 11 January 2003 - 04:21 PM

Hmm. o.o I knew of this, I never got it to work, because I was always using Genecyst. =/ So I never saw that 'highlighted' and 'shaded' bit. Wonder what it looks like.

#9 *ego trip*

Posted 11 January 2003 - 08:04 PM

I've always wondered why there was a night mode. It never made any sense to me.

#10 User is offline Kurairyu 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 08:15 PM

  • Posts: 109
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:City Escape
I knew about it...that's weird..."Night" mode belongs there just as much as Debug,infact,it's really part of it,because you have to enable debug to use it in the final.

#11 User is offline Kat 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 08:34 PM

  • Posts: 192
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Female
I didn't know that either XD I always wondered why there was a night mode..... I didn't think it had any use

~Kat

#12 User is offline Digital Xeron 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 09:48 PM

  • [An error occurred while processing this custom title]
  • Posts: 187
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Unicomplex One, Canada
  • Project:Digibase Operations (TSZP)
  • Wiki edits:81
I never knew that myself


I guess Sonic Team needed some way to test objects, so they created Debug

for Level Select: they needed a way to teet zones without having to go through the zones before it

#13 User is offline Delta 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 11:21 PM

  • Posts: 367
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:California
  • Wiki edits:47
I knew this. It was mentioned somewhere else before, but I forgot where.

#14 User is offline Luigi Link 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 11:57 PM

  • Posts: 16
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
Actually, they could've just changed the level to start with and do it that way, but that would require going into the file and editing this and that...pressing A + Start is much easier.

#15 User is offline LMaster562 

Posted 11 January 2003 - 11:59 PM

  • Posts: 11
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Binghamton
for that mode enter level select's code and press s + start to choose your starting level at night or sumthin? I knew of that. I thought some other sonic games had them as well.

  • 3 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
    Locked
    Locked Forum

2 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 2 guests, 0 anonymous users