Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: I think I broke Microsoft Solitaire - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

I think I broke Microsoft Solitaire Yes, the card game

#1 User is offline nineko 

  Posted 20 February 2014 - 12:53 PM

  • I am the Holy Cat
  • Posts: 5684
  • Joined: 17-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Project:I... don't even know anymore :U
  • Wiki edits:5,251
By clicking on certain cards in certain ways, it's possible to duplicate other cards or make them disappear:
Posted Image

No I don't have more informations about this, hence why I wrote "certain cards" and "certain ways", I managed to do this by random but I could replicate it by mashing the mouse buttons on various cards for a while. I wonder if anyone knows more about this?

edit:

Here's another example:
Posted Image

It's barely visible behind the 2 of spades, but see how an orange card has been pulled instead of the 2 of clubs. Also, the score should be $208, not $238, since -$52 + (52 × $5) = $208, there are $30 in excess, equivalent to 6 nonexisting cards o.O
This post has been edited by nineko: 20 February 2014 - 01:16 PM

#2 User is offline Covarr 

Posted 20 February 2014 - 01:19 PM

  • Sentient Cash Register
  • Posts: 4203
  • Joined: 05-February 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The desert of nowhere, USA
  • Wiki edits:1
You're not the only one. Nobody seems to know WHY this happens, though.

#3 User is offline nineko 

Posted 20 February 2014 - 01:25 PM

  • I am the Holy Cat
  • Posts: 5684
  • Joined: 17-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Project:I... don't even know anymore :U
  • Wiki edits:5,251
Well, shit:

Posted Image

I have no way to put that ace of spades up there :|

#4 User is offline Caitlin 

Posted 20 February 2014 - 06:28 PM

  • Posts: 4476
  • Joined: 07-May 05
  • Gender:Female
  • Project:Married life <3
  • Wiki edits:35
This happened to me ages ago when I was trying my absolute fastest to go through a deck. It seems to happen when you mash both mouse buttons on a card at the same time if it's able to be moved somewhere automatically via right-click.

#5 User is offline nineko 

Posted 20 February 2014 - 08:07 PM

  • I am the Holy Cat
  • Posts: 5684
  • Joined: 17-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Project:I... don't even know anymore :U
  • Wiki edits:5,251
Yes, I think it's consistent with what happened to me. I guess that they broke it when they added the right click routine.

#6 User is offline Shadow Hog 

Posted 21 February 2014 - 01:22 AM

  • "I'm a superdog!"
  • Posts: 4341
  • Joined: 05-November 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Earth
  • Wiki edits:10
Interesting, never seen that happen. Does that carry over to the Windows 7 variant as well?
FreeCell is better anyways


#7 User is offline MainMemory 

Posted 21 February 2014 - 09:57 AM

  • Every day's the same old thing... Same place, different day...
  • Posts: 4247
  • Joined: 14-August 09
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Project:SonLVL
  • Wiki edits:1,339
All the games were completely rewritten in Vista, so no.

#8 User is offline Rika Chou 

Posted 21 February 2014 - 07:17 PM

  • Posts: 5206
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Wiki edits:4
Well on the reddit link someone got it to happen on Windows 8.

#9 User is offline nineko 

Posted 21 February 2014 - 10:36 PM

  • I am the Holy Cat
  • Posts: 5684
  • Joined: 17-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Project:I... don't even know anymore :U
  • Wiki edits:5,251
Can anyone upload the sol.exe (or whatever they renamed it) Solitaire.exe from a modern version of Windows? I'd like to stress test it a bit if it runs fine in Windows XP.

edit: it has to be 32-bit, or I can't run it (thanks anyway, MainMemory).
This post has been edited by nineko: 21 February 2014 - 11:09 PM

#10 User is offline Rika Chou 

Posted 21 February 2014 - 11:45 PM

  • Posts: 5206
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Wiki edits:4
http://www.4shared.c.../Solitaire.html

From 32-bit Windows 7.
This post has been edited by Rika Chou: 21 February 2014 - 11:48 PM

#11 User is offline nineko 

Posted 21 February 2014 - 11:59 PM

  • I am the Holy Cat
  • Posts: 5684
  • Joined: 17-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Project:I... don't even know anymore :U
  • Wiki edits:5,251
Interesting, I can't run that one, either. XP says it's not a valid 32-bit application, but at least I can see its icon (I couldn't even see the icon of the one MainMemory sent me). Meh, I give up.

Still, thanks.
This post has been edited by nineko: 22 February 2014 - 12:00 AM

#12 User is offline LocalH 

Posted 23 February 2014 - 03:42 AM

  • roxoring your soxors
  • Posts: 3237
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:wouldn't you like to know
  • Project:Super Guitar Hero II
  • Wiki edits:3
Given the fact that the Vista and 7 (and likely 8 but I haven't used 8) versions of Solitaire are more smoothly animated than the old pre-Vista Solitaire, I would imagine they use DX10 minimum since those on Vista and 7 have that version or higher. This is pure speculation on my part, but may be worth investigating by someone who is good at debugging Windows apps.

#13 User is offline nineko 

Posted 02 March 2014 - 12:47 AM

  • I am the Holy Cat
  • Posts: 5684
  • Joined: 17-August 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:italy
  • Project:I... don't even know anymore :U
  • Wiki edits:5,251
I'm getting good at replicating this at will:
Posted Image

#14 User is offline Meat Miracle 

Posted 05 March 2014 - 09:16 PM

  • Posts: 1634
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:2
And that is just one more reason why Freecell is better.

It also has this smug motherfucker:
Posted Image

Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users