Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: Sonic 3D Tech Demo (Saturn) discussion - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last ►
    Locked
    Locked Forum

Sonic 3D Tech Demo (Saturn) discussion

#1 User is offline drx 

Posted 23 February 2008 - 07:46 PM

  • <Shade> fuck MJ
  • Posts: 2156
  • Joined: 02-March 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Project::rolleyes:
  • Wiki edits:8
...

#2 User is offline Franz 

Posted 23 February 2008 - 07:56 PM

  • ALL OF THE LIGHTS
  • Posts: 113
  • Joined: 04-December 06
  • Location:Michigan
  • Wiki edits:3
edit
This post has been edited by Franz: 24 April 2009 - 01:00 AM

#3 User is offline Kat 

Posted 23 February 2008 - 08:39 PM

  • Posts: 160
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Female
Posted Image

Another example

#4 User is offline superstarCSB 

Posted 23 February 2008 - 08:49 PM

  • snootch
  • Posts: 621
  • Joined: 23-November 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Lawrence, Kansas
  • Project:I probably should get back to work on my site someday...
Hmmm...do you think this has to do with the emulator or what it actually looks like?

#5 User is offline Kat 

Posted 23 February 2008 - 09:01 PM

  • Posts: 160
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Female
Not sure. I used Cassini to take that screenshot. I could try SSF if you want.

#6 User is offline Vlcice 

Posted 23 February 2008 - 09:06 PM

  • Posts: 53
  • Joined: 22-February 08
  • Gender:Female
I think it's the emulator. That doesn't happen on my Saturn; the bridge looks fine, and there's no wrongly superimposed water.

I'm glad to see that everyone's favourite creepy-eyed Sonic made it into the Saturn version too.

This seems to be after they've started enhancing the game for the Saturn, but long before it got finished. Green Grove and Rusty Ruin have some (not all) effects, like the exrta sprites and floors, 3D water and bridge, and so on, but the rest of the zones don't have any new graphics at all.

3 acts (Diamond Dust 2 and both Volcano Valley) are missing outright. There are also no boss stages or special stages, which means that Knuckles just steals your rings without giving anything in return.

They don't seem to have finished the controls yet - there's no analogue yet, and spindash is buggy on 3D objects like the bridge.

Franz, what causes those flickies to come up? I haven't seen that. I did notice that the green flicky seems to only have one frame of animation, while others have all of theirs.
This post has been edited by Vlcice: 23 February 2008 - 09:12 PM

#7 User is offline Kat 

Posted 23 February 2008 - 09:16 PM

  • Posts: 160
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Female
Posted Image

SSF indeed does work perfectly.

#8 User is offline Franz 

Posted 23 February 2008 - 10:19 PM

  • ALL OF THE LIGHTS
  • Posts: 113
  • Joined: 04-December 06
  • Location:Michigan
  • Wiki edits:3
Vlcice, I couldn't isolate it, but once in a while flickies just show up flying from the edge of the screen, like when you kill an badnik and run away.

#9 User is offline jmr 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:39 AM

  • Posts: 33
  • Joined: 25-March 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Ontario, Canada
QUOTE (Vlcice @ Feb 23 2008, 06:06 PM) [post="179972"]Posted Image
This post has been edited by jmr: 24 February 2008 - 02:57 AM

#10 User is offline TweeterMan 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 11:23 AM

  • Posts: 304
  • Joined: 04-November 05
  • Location:Newburgh, NY
Has anyone mentioned his mouth? It looks like he's drooling. Or about to.

#11 User is offline Overlord 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 12:44 PM

  • Substitute Meerkovo IT Chief
  • Posts: 15969
  • Joined: 12-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, England
  • Project:VGDB
  • Wiki edits:3,204
He's in the Saturn version too? That's GOLD.

#12 User is offline Tom41 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 04:15 PM

  • Pheer the baby EggRobo!
  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: 18-August 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:UK
Will it run on an unmodded PAL Saturn if I use the disc swap trick? Or is it locked to NTSC/60hz so it won't work on PAL?

I don't want to burn a CD and find it doesn't work...

Edit: The Sonic R proto works fine on a PAL Saturn. If I do a double-swap (burnt -> genuine -> burnt) it works and plays all the audio tracks. If I do a single-swap, the game works but you can hear the CD drive struggling to find the audio tracks, and there are long delays in loading.

The Sonic 3D proto doesn't load at all no matter what I do. It just sticks on a black screen after the 'Produced By' screen.
This post has been edited by Tom41: 24 February 2008 - 05:01 PM

#13 User is offline Flygon 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 04:23 PM

  • Dem Melons
  • Posts: 2801
  • Joined: 10-February 06
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Victoria, Australia
  • Project:SMS RPG script
  • Wiki edits:10
I'd say just burn it and find out, CD-R's are dirt cheap now-a-days anyway.

#14 User is offline Overlord 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 04:26 PM

  • Substitute Meerkovo IT Chief
  • Posts: 15969
  • Joined: 12-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, England
  • Project:VGDB
  • Wiki edits:3,204
It's a single CD-R Tom, surely you can spend the 5p and take the hit for the team =P

#15 User is offline JoseTB 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 05:59 PM

  • Posts: 625
  • Joined: 01-June 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:4
Did anyone get sound, other than annoying noises at the title screen? I'm not quite sure whether that's an emulation issue or not.
This post has been edited by JoseTB: 24 February 2008 - 06:01 PM

  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • Last ►
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users