Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: How to get Chaotix protos working properly in Kega - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
    Locked
    Locked Forum

How to get Chaotix protos working properly in Kega This includes Sonic in Chaotix

#16 User is offline JJ-Fox 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:15 PM

  • :|
  • Posts: 202
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Wiki edits:17
Yes, I will create a new topic specifically for Sonic in Chaotix.

#17 User is offline King 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:18 PM

  • Posts: 580
  • Joined: 24-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
Ah, thank you very much. :( I'm sure a lot of users would enjoy that information.

#18 User is offline Krigo 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:20 PM

  • Posts: 2228
  • Joined: 09-December 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Project:N/A
  • Wiki edits:30
Just wondering, does this work with 1207, because I cannot get it working at all even though I hex edited Kega Fusion 3.51

#19 User is offline King 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:27 PM

  • Posts: 580
  • Joined: 24-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
Probably not. Does it work in Gens? Nonetheless, next time I hear from Steve Snake, I'll inform him about all the new prototypes and Sonic In Chaotix and see if he can support it.
This post has been edited by King: 24 February 2008 - 02:27 PM

#20 User is offline Krigo 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:32 PM

  • Posts: 2228
  • Joined: 09-December 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Canada
  • Project:N/A
  • Wiki edits:30
It doesn't work on Gens, it crashes after the SEGA screen.
Howcome people have screenshots of the games bugs then?

#21 User is offline JJ-Fox 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:35 PM

  • :|
  • Posts: 202
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Wiki edits:17
No need to inform Steve Snake of these problems-I believe drx and Tweaker have already talked this over with him.

Krigo: no
This post has been edited by JJ-Fox: 24 February 2008 - 02:54 PM

#22 User is offline King 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:39 PM

  • Posts: 580
  • Joined: 24-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States

View PostJJ-Fox, on Feb 24 2008, 01:35 PM, said:

No need to inform Steve Snake of these problems-I believe drx and Tweaker have already talked this over with him.

Ah, ok. Thanks for telling me that. :(

Krigo: Just tested it in Gens32 and it locks up past the logo too.

#23 User is offline JJ-Fox 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 03:06 PM

  • :|
  • Posts: 202
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Wiki edits:17

View PostKing, on Feb 24 2008, 03:39 PM, said:

View PostJJ-Fox, on Feb 24 2008, 01:35 PM, said:

No need to inform Steve Snake of these problems-I believe drx and Tweaker have already talked this over with him.

Ah, ok. Thanks for telling me that. :(

Krigo: Just tested it in Gens32 and it locks up past the logo too.


It wouldn't work with Gens32; it's coded differently from Kega. Anything could be at that address.

Also, Krigo, thanks for the list-but it's incorrect. You didn't byteswap properly =P. I've posted a fixed version in my post.

#24 User is offline King 

Posted 24 February 2008 - 03:10 PM

  • Posts: 580
  • Joined: 24-January 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:United States
Yea, I know that. I was testing the prototype ROMs in Gens to see how well they work without hacking (which they don't, not surprised). As for the Kega modifying, it works nicely for Sonic In Chaotix.

#25 User is offline Qjimbo 

Posted 25 February 2008 - 02:38 AM

  • Your friendly neighbourhood lemming.
  • Posts: 4385
  • Joined: 17-February 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Vancouver, BC
  • Wiki edits:69
I have to say having hardcoded fixes like that is pretty ugly, they should be in external ini/xml/dat files or something.

#26 User is offline Blackbird 

Posted 25 February 2008 - 05:18 PM

  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: 11-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Commieland!
I just tried doing that with 1227, and it crashes even faster than 1207, even after the fix. I'm using 3.51, does this have anything to do with the version?

#27 User is offline JJ-Fox 

Posted 25 February 2008 - 07:20 PM

  • :|
  • Posts: 202
  • Joined: 17-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Indiana
  • Wiki edits:17
Hey guys.

Extract and place the fusion_chaotix.exe in the same directory as fusion.exe. To use, run it through the command line with the first argument as the Chaotix ROM you want to load.

ex: fusion_chaotix chaotixrom.bin

aaaaaaa

Attached File(s)


This post has been edited by JJ-Fox: 25 February 2008 - 07:21 PM

#28 User is offline Blackbird 

Posted 25 February 2008 - 07:42 PM

  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: 11-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Commieland!
Umm. Now 1207 doesn't even run, it just shows a black screen.

Unless it's supposed to be stuck loading at said black screen, I don't think this works.

1227 and on, however, works absolute wonders!

Excellent fix, sir, I'll get cracking on this one right away.
This post has been edited by Nabaztag: 25 February 2008 - 07:49 PM

#29 User is offline Snake 

Posted 25 February 2008 - 07:49 PM

  • Posts: 41
  • Joined: 12-December 06
One of them seems to run fine but only after a few RESETs. Looks like it's down to startup code/hardware changes during production of the game.

For the record, the "time fix" people are talking about is simply the CPU interleave between the two SH2s. The default works well with most games, Chaotix is one that needed a different setting. Simple really.

> I have to say having hardcoded fixes like that is pretty ugly, they should be in external ini/xml/dat files or something.

Hmm. In my opinion, that'd be the ugly solution. There were only two (IIRC) known dumps of Chaotix. Why complicate things?

#30 User is offline Blackbird 

Posted 25 February 2008 - 07:57 PM

  • Posts: 97
  • Joined: 11-August 05
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Commieland!
1207, even after lots of resets (>20) still didn't work. I have no idea what's up with this proto, but it just refuses to run under any circumstances.

  • 4 Pages +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
    Locked
    Locked Forum

3 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 3 guests, 0 anonymous users