Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: Sonic 4. - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
  • 20 Pages +
  • ◄ First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • Last ►
    Locked
    Locked Forum

Sonic 4.

#46 User is offline dsrb 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:05 AM

  • Posts: 3150
  • Joined: 10-June 09
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:196
Awesome, you guys are already well on the way! Next stop: remove dust trails plz? wink.png

#47 User is offline Dude 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:06 AM

  • Posts: 3137
  • Joined: 11-September 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southbridge, MA
  • Project:Random VR/AR trash
  • Wiki edits:43
QUOTE (dsrb @ Oct 14 2010, 12:05 PM)
Awesome, you guys are already well on the way! Next stop: remove dust trails plz? wink.png


That wouldn't be hard at all, just open the textures for it and alphamap them out.

#48 User is offline amphobius 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:07 AM

  • where are the japanese shaman girls, lintahlo?
  • Posts: 2120
  • Joined: 19-February 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northern Ireland, Belfast
  • Project:life
  • Wiki edits:165
QUOTE (Dude @ Oct 14 2010, 05:06 PM)
QUOTE (dsrb @ Oct 14 2010, 12:05 PM)
Awesome, you guys are already well on the way! Next stop: remove dust trails plz? wink.png


That wouldn't be hard at all, just open the textures for it and alphamap them out.

Easy, but dirty and still costing memory on the system.

#49 User is offline Endri 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:08 AM

  • Officer I don't have my drivers license with me. Can I give you something else?
  • Posts: 1871
  • Joined: 18-November 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:São Paulo, Brazil
  • Wiki edits:7
That's fairly easy... on the 360 version, that is. I don't know about the Wii version, though, since I have yet to mess with it. Perhaps just changing the dust trail texture to a alpha blank one? Sounds like the easiest way to me.

EDIT: Oh, beaten to it. =P

QUOTE (DalekSam @ Oct 14 2010, 01:07 PM)
Easy, but dirty and still costing memory on the system.
Like this will make the game run in a framerate slower than 60 fps....
This post has been edited by Endri: 14 October 2010 - 11:10 AM

#50 User is offline Alriightyman 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:23 AM

  • !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
  • Posts: 351
  • Joined: 27-November 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Largo, Fl
  • Project:0101001101101111011011100110100101100011 00000010: 0101001100000011 01000101011001000110100101110100011010010110111101101110
  • Wiki edits:5
Since this is public now, I might as well ask here. Do you need to have a JTAG 360 if you edit the OFFICIAL release that was bought from XBL?

#51 User is offline Dude 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:26 AM

  • Posts: 3137
  • Joined: 11-September 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Southbridge, MA
  • Project:Random VR/AR trash
  • Wiki edits:43
QUOTE (Alriightyman @ Oct 14 2010, 12:23 PM)
Since this is public now, I might as well ask here. Do you need to have a JTAG 360 if you edit the OFFICIAL release that was bought from XBL?


Going off of precedent alone, I'd say the only time you'd need a JTAG is if you're going to edit the executable itself, if this game is anything like '06, that'll be the only protected file.

edit: lol guess not
This post has been edited by Dude: 14 October 2010 - 11:35 AM

#52 User is offline Endri 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:34 AM

  • Officer I don't have my drivers license with me. Can I give you something else?
  • Posts: 1871
  • Joined: 18-November 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:São Paulo, Brazil
  • Wiki edits:7
QUOTE (Dude @ Oct 14 2010, 01:26 PM)
QUOTE (Alriightyman @ Oct 14 2010, 12:23 PM)
Since this is public now, I might as well ask here. Do you need to have a JTAG 360 if you edit the OFFICIAL release that was bought from XBL?


Going off of precedent alone, I'd say the only time you'd need a JTAG is if you're going to edit the executable itself, if this game is anything like '06, that'll be the only protected file.
In the case of every XBLA game, or DLC, or GOD (game on demand) contents are container files that contains the actual game data.


So the awnser is yes. Yes, you need a jtag, because every LIVE or PIRS or CON containers are RSA signed, and the key is based on the Xbox 360's private key plus the MD5 hash of parts of the file. Therefore, if you change a single byte in the game, consequently the container file will have a brand new MD5 hash, and the RSA key will not match with the new MD5 hash of the hacked file, and it won't even show on the non jtagged 360 (well, in fact it will show for a fraction of second, but it'll suddenly disappear). If you are going to hack the game, you'll need to repack the game into a container in order to play it as a full version. It is then signed with a devkit private key (that is known), and requires a jtagged system because it bypasses RSA check, and can run unsigned code.

If you have a jtag, you can unpack the game and run it through the default.xex executable, though the game will show up as trial, because the "ownership" information is read from the container file that the game was supposed to be stored at.

So, in short, the only time a jtag wouldn't be required is if you, for some reason, knew the Xbox 360's private key. And if such a key was avaiable on the internet, the jtag hack wouldn't be needed at all anymore.
This post has been edited by Endri: 14 October 2010 - 11:45 AM

#53 User is offline Dark Sonic 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:47 AM

  • Posts: 11701
  • Joined: 21-April 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Project:Working on my art!
  • Wiki edits:10
Damn, if someone fixes the physics for the Wii version I am so downloading Dolphin in order to play it on my computer.

#54 User is offline Azookara 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 11:51 AM

  • take it from me, little buddy
  • Posts: 2955
  • Joined: 17-October 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Meowth's party
  • Project:hoboagogo?
  • Wiki edits:27
I pray for a modified Wii version now. This is depressing to know that this requires a jtag to do this. ;_;

#55 User is offline EDOOM 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 12:53 PM

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 07-May 10
QUOTE (Azukara @ Oct 14 2010, 06:51 PM)
I pray for a modified Wii version now. This is depressing to know that this requires a jtag to do this. ;_;



So, no love for PS3? It would be wonderful to get an improved version of Sonic 4 on our Sony consoles...

#56 User is offline Aquaslash 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 12:54 PM

  • Emerald Dragoon
  • Posts: 2817
  • Joined: 17-November 04
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Hampton, VA
  • Project:The S Factor: Sonia and Silver
  • Wiki edits:1,144
Granted, I'm very new to the Wii homebrew scene, but it a modded version was made for Wii, wouldn't it be playable on a Wii with homebrew enabled?

#57 User is offline Dark Sonic 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 12:55 PM

  • Posts: 11701
  • Joined: 21-April 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Project:Working on my art!
  • Wiki edits:10
QUOTE (EDOOM @ Oct 14 2010, 09:53 AM)
QUOTE (Azukara @ Oct 14 2010, 06:51 PM)
I pray for a modified Wii version now. This is depressing to know that this requires a jtag to do this. ;_;



So, no love for PS3? It would be wonderful to get an improved version of Sonic 4 on our Sony consoles...

Only reason I'm asking for a Wii version is because I won't have to hack any of my consoles or anything and I could just play the modified version via emulation. I'd love for a modified PS3 version but I just don't want to alter the system in any way

#58 User is offline EDOOM 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 01:18 PM

  • Posts: 13
  • Joined: 07-May 10
QUOTE (Dark Sonic @ Oct 14 2010, 07:55 PM)
QUOTE (EDOOM @ Oct 14 2010, 09:53 AM)
QUOTE (Azukara @ Oct 14 2010, 06:51 PM)
I pray for a modified Wii version now. This is depressing to know that this requires a jtag to do this. ;_;



So, no love for PS3? It would be wonderful to get an improved version of Sonic 4 on our Sony consoles...

Only reason I'm asking for a Wii version is because I won't have to hack any of my consoles or anything and I could just play the modified version via emulation. I'd love for a modified PS3 version but I just don't want to alter the system in any way



IIRC, current PS3 jailbreaking methods don't involve any hardware or firmware tampering. By using one of those USB dongles, you just have access to a kind of debug mode which allows you to load unsigned software utilities (homebrew). What these homebrew applications do after that is another completely different thing...
This post has been edited by EDOOM: 14 October 2010 - 01:19 PM

#59 User is offline Covarr 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 01:21 PM

  • Sentient Cash Register
  • Posts: 4201
  • Joined: 05-February 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The desert of nowhere, USA
  • Wiki edits:1
I don't think there's any way to run modified PSN games yet, though. However, I suspect it should be fairly soon, it's definitely being worked on.

#60 User is offline Eviltaco64 

Posted 14 October 2010 - 01:39 PM

  • Hopelessly Lost in Aisle 5
  • Posts: 624
  • Joined: 29-December 07
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:The Reverse Batmobile
  • Wiki edits:5
QUOTE (Alriightyman @ Oct 14 2010, 12:23 PM)
Since this is public now, I might as well ask here. Do you need to have a JTAG 360 if you edit the OFFICIAL release that was bought from XBL?


You'd need either a JTAG or a Devkit (and FreeXeX/Xbox Neighborhood) to run unsigned code and transfer the DLC files over to your PC and back. I believe that both types can run unpacked DLC (in .xex format) if the files are signed properly.

I still have yet to play the final version of this game, but it's great to see that it's already being hacked and re-tooled. :P

  • 20 Pages +
  • ◄ First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • Last ►
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users