Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: RF Units - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

RF Units

#1 User is offline doc eggfan 

Posted 19 July 2016 - 08:07 AM

  • bona fide games journalist
  • Posts: 8818
  • Joined: 19-May 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ACT
  • Project:GreatMegaLD, GreatSC3k, Great SG1k
  • Wiki edits:2
Is there any conceivable reason to hang on to old console RF units if SCART/Component/Composite is available?

#2 User is offline Flygon 

Posted 19 July 2016 - 08:09 AM

  • Dem Melons
  • Posts: 2814
  • Joined: 10-February 06
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Victoria, Australia
  • Project:SMS RPG script
  • Wiki edits:10
I use RF modulators for my old 80s CRT TV. But that's because it only has RF input.

Otherwise, they're useless. I wouldn't be surprised if a fair few new TVs lack the capacity to tune into Analog TV signals.
This post has been edited by Flygon: 19 July 2016 - 08:09 AM

#3 User is offline Overlord 

Posted 19 July 2016 - 03:20 PM

  • Substitute Meerkovo IT Chief
  • Posts: 15994
  • Joined: 12-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, England
  • Project:VGDB
  • Wiki edits:3,204

View Postdoc eggfan, on 19 July 2016 - 08:07 AM, said:

Is there any conceivable reason to hang on to old console RF units if SCART/Component/Composite is available?

I want to say yes just on preservability grounds but honestly, there probably isn't a reason. The systems I've got hooked up through RF are simply because I don't have the relevant cabling to upgrade them.

#4 User is online GerbilSoft 

Posted 19 July 2016 - 04:18 PM

  • RickRotate'd.
  • Posts: 2668
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Project:Gens/GS
  • Wiki edits:5,000 + one spin
Sidenote: Most older RF boxes are merely switches. The RF modulator is built into the system. (This applies to NES, SNES [original model], SMS, MD1, Atari 2600, and others.) Usually they're interchangeable between systems, though the auto-switching models included with NES and MD1 might not work with older systems like 2600.

Newer systems (MD2, N64, etc.) have external RF modulators, which aren't interchangeable, since they have system-specific connectors.

#5 User is offline doc eggfan 

Posted 19 July 2016 - 04:18 PM

  • bona fide games journalist
  • Posts: 8818
  • Joined: 19-May 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:ACT
  • Project:GreatMegaLD, GreatSC3k, Great SG1k
  • Wiki edits:2
I've got my Saturn RF unit with it's little Saturn logo here, and 5% of me is saying I should save it for future generations, but 95% is saying that it has no redeemable value whatsoever and is just taking up space.
This post has been edited by doc eggfan: 19 July 2016 - 04:19 PM

#6 User is offline Flygon 

Posted 19 July 2016 - 08:22 PM

  • Dem Melons
  • Posts: 2814
  • Joined: 10-February 06
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Victoria, Australia
  • Project:SMS RPG script
  • Wiki edits:10
I'm a bit of a hoarder myself, and that 5% of me would be screaming "People are going to wonder what the hell that is, in 50 years time". :v:

#7 User is offline Overlord 

Posted 20 July 2016 - 05:19 PM

  • Substitute Meerkovo IT Chief
  • Posts: 15994
  • Joined: 12-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, England
  • Project:VGDB
  • Wiki edits:3,204

View Postdoc eggfan, on 19 July 2016 - 04:18 PM, said:

I've got my Saturn RF unit with it's little Saturn logo here, and 5% of me is saying I should save it for future generations, but 95% is saying that it has no redeemable value whatsoever and is just taking up space.

The taking up space argument doesn't hold a lot of water here to be fair. It's an RF unit, not an Xbox =P

#8 User is offline TmEE 

Posted 14 August 2016 - 10:35 AM

  • SG-1000 !
  • Posts: 1720
  • Joined: 06-January 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Estonia, Rapla City
  • Project:Bug Blaster SG-1000
  • Wiki edits:11
I cut the cable off the RF modulator and turn it into some AV cable, much better use for these things :P

#9 User is offline BlackHole 

Posted 14 August 2016 - 01:48 PM

  • You're going to need MORE than help.
  • Posts: 2784
  • Joined: 29-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Project:Sprites for Cybernetic Outbreak
I've never seen a SEGA Saturn RF Cable. I've got the others and intend to keep them to ensure later kids know precisely what we used to go through before HDMI came standard with the consoles. But if you intend to play them, by all means get a RGB Scart.

#10 User is offline Overlord 

Posted 15 August 2016 - 01:32 PM

  • Substitute Meerkovo IT Chief
  • Posts: 15994
  • Joined: 12-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, England
  • Project:VGDB
  • Wiki edits:3,204
I'm not sure that RF came as standard with the Saturn, they might have moved to composite/SCART by that point. Possibly the RF unit was something that had to be bought seperately?

#11 User is offline BlackHole 

Posted 15 August 2016 - 01:38 PM

  • You're going to need MORE than help.
  • Posts: 2784
  • Joined: 29-July 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:England
  • Project:Sprites for Cybernetic Outbreak
The Dreamcast came with one. But hey, I'm not complaining, we got RGB goodness.

#12 User is offline Black Squirrel 

Posted 16 August 2016 - 11:04 AM

  • wikiman
  • Posts: 3587
  • Joined: 27-December 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Northumberland, England
  • Project:thinking of a better member title
  • Wiki edits:20,569

View PostOverlord, on 15 August 2016 - 01:32 PM, said:

I'm not sure that RF came as standard with the Saturn, they might have moved to composite/SCART by that point. Possibly the RF unit was something that had to be bought seperately?

Original UK Saturns came with SCART cables, later ones went with RF.

You'd think this was backwards but actually RF was the more sensible option - in 1995 a good chunk of UK households lacked a TV with SCART input (or if they did, the VCR got priority and may not have had a pass-through), and the official RF adapters were both relatively expensive and sold out by Christmas. I got my Saturn in 1997 and it was hooked up to a black and white TV for a bit... because why would you have more than one colour TV in the house when there's only five channels?



I quite like RF as a technology. Picture wise, god no, but it's slightly more "magical" than something boring like VGA or HDMI. This idea that there doesn't even need to be a physical connection for you to get an image, because there can be a bit of accidental broadcasting if the conditions are right (boosted perhaps by the lack of analogue TV getting in the way).

#13 User is offline Hivebrain 

Posted 16 August 2016 - 02:24 PM

  • Posts: 2654
  • Joined: 15-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:53.4N, 1.5W
  • Project:HivePal 2.0
  • Wiki edits:6,176

View PostOverlord, on 15 August 2016 - 01:32 PM, said:

I'm not sure that RF came as standard with the Saturn, they might have moved to composite/SCART by that point. Possibly the RF unit was something that had to be bought seperately?

They were sold separately. I still have mine (boxed even).

RF_Unit_(Saturn)

#14 User is online GerbilSoft 

Posted 18 August 2016 - 06:48 AM

  • RickRotate'd.
  • Posts: 2668
  • Joined: 11-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:USA
  • Project:Gens/GS
  • Wiki edits:5,000 + one spin

View PostBlack Squirrel, on 16 August 2016 - 11:04 AM, said:

I quite like RF as a technology. Picture wise, god no, but it's slightly more "magical" than something boring like VGA or HDMI. This idea that there doesn't even need to be a physical connection for you to get an image, because there can be a bit of accidental broadcasting if the conditions are right (boosted perhaps by the lack of analogue TV getting in the way).

Or as a feature:

This post has been edited by GerbilSoft: 18 August 2016 - 06:49 AM

Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users