Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board: Why would my DSL sync on one modem and not another? - Sonic and Sega Retro Message Board

Jump to content

Hey there, Guest!  (Log In · Register) Help
Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

Why would my DSL sync on one modem and not another? Or: The continuing woes of AT&T business class

#1 User is offline Cooljerk 

Posted 23 June 2014 - 04:35 PM

  • NotEqual Tech, Inc - VR & Game Dev
  • Posts: 4198
  • Joined: 06-April 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:9
Long story short: Lots of people in our office. AT&T provided us an nvg510 modem/router. This router blows, it constantly drops a signal. Lots of people online with the same symptoms. Common suggestion: Upgrade to a netgear n300 modem/router instead.

So I buy the modem/router, and damned if my DSL line will sync to it. I unplug it from the nvg510, the n300 claims there is no DSL signal, that the DSL line sync has failed. Take the wire, plug it back in to the nvg510, suddenly internet kicks back on (until the router shits itself again). Keep going back and forth, my DSL line just won't sync on the n300. I've tried removing my filter, I've tried entering my PPoE info several times, just nothing.

Googling around, getting nothing. I'm really frustrated. Someone please help??

#2 User is offline Morph 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:08 AM

  • AKA SonicFreak94.
  • Posts: 770
  • Joined: 01-August 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Utah
  • Project:SA1/2 hax
  • Wiki edits:11
I may be way off here, but your ISP may need that new one's mac address in order for it to connect at all. I had a similar issue if I so much as switched routers (since our modem and router is separate). Whether it be the ISP or the modem itself, it actively rejected connections through the new router because it wasn't the same one. We called the ISP and I knew what they needed, since they had to do this when they set it up initially, but they were like "We're going to have to send out a technician to help you." What a waste of time that would have been. Just used the mac address clone feature and called it a day. :v: You could try that if it's available.

#3 User is offline Flygon 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 02:27 AM

  • Dem Melons
  • Posts: 3069
  • Joined: 10-February 06
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Victoria, Australia
  • Project:SMSRPG
  • Wiki edits:10
Are you able to set your ADSL profile to a more conservative one? Australia's riddled with really poor phone lines, and having to set modems to a conservative connection profile is sometimes necessary for really really poor lines. This reduces your speed, but should make the connection more stable.

This post's probably come out as gibberish, so, there's a more decent explanation here (also, Whirlpool are incredibly helpful at helping resolve ADSL related problems, even if you're not Australian!). But, long story short: See if you can get your N300 can go onto a more stable "Stability Profile".

Though, of course, there's also the high chance that this isn't the problem.

Are you able to set the NGV510 to be a bridge only, and attach an external router (say, the N300 in router mode, connected to the NGV510 via an Ethernet cord. Especially easy if the N300 has a WAN port in it). If so, that should fix it.

#4 User is offline Uberham 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 09:16 AM

  • King Of Oblivion
  • Posts: 1147
  • Joined: 23-February 08
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Sheffield England
Sounds like a trick Sky in the UK pulled, they gave out routers with custom firmware so you had to get router upgrades and stuff through them, or your new router wouldn't connect.

#5 User is offline Cooljerk 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 10:13 AM

  • NotEqual Tech, Inc - VR & Game Dev
  • Posts: 4198
  • Joined: 06-April 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:9

View PostMorph, on 24 June 2014 - 12:08 AM, said:

I may be way off here, but your ISP may need that new one's mac address in order for it to connect at all. I had a similar issue if I so much as switched routers (since our modem and router is separate). Whether it be the ISP or the modem itself, it actively rejected connections through the new router because it wasn't the same one. We called the ISP and I knew what they needed, since they had to do this when they set it up initially, but they were like "We're going to have to send out a technician to help you." What a waste of time that would have been. Just used the mac address clone feature and called it a day. :v:/> You could try that if it's available.


I'm gonna try this later today, thanks!

View PostFlygon, on 24 June 2014 - 02:27 AM, said:

Are you able to set your ADSL profile to a more conservative one? Australia's riddled with really poor phone lines, and having to set modems to a conservative connection profile is sometimes necessary for really really poor lines. This reduces your speed, but should make the connection more stable.

This post's probably come out as gibberish, so, there's a more decent explanation here (also, Whirlpool are incredibly helpful at helping resolve ADSL related problems, even if you're not Australian!). But, long story short: See if you can get your N300 can go onto a more stable "Stability Profile".

Though, of course, there's also the high chance that this isn't the problem.

Are you able to set the NGV510 to be a bridge only, and attach an external router (say, the N300 in router mode, connected to the NGV510 via an Ethernet cord. Especially easy if the N300 has a WAN port in it). If so, that should fix it.


Yeah, I can bridge the connections and use the NVG510 as a modem and the N300 as a router. problem is that the NVG510 is a garbage modem that pretty constantly drops connections, which is the main problem. Further, and worse - speedtest.org actually reports a much slower speed if I bridge the connection. I'd rather just get rid of the NVG510 all together.

#6 User is offline Flygon 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 11:31 AM

  • Dem Melons
  • Posts: 3069
  • Joined: 10-February 06
  • Gender:Not Telling
  • Location:Victoria, Australia
  • Project:SMSRPG
  • Wiki edits:10
Oh! Sorry, I had assumed the NVG510 was actually dropping the LAN, not the Internet... that is a bit of a sticky wicket, if I do say so, myself.

Either way, don't be afraid to ask Whirlpool for help, this stuff happens daily here! (I don't know any North American forums that semi-specialize in ADSL help, sorry).

#7 User is offline Cooljerk 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:23 PM

  • NotEqual Tech, Inc - VR & Game Dev
  • Posts: 4198
  • Joined: 06-April 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:9

View PostFlygon, on 24 June 2014 - 11:31 AM, said:

Oh! Sorry, I had assumed the NVG510 was actually dropping the LAN, not the Internet... that is a bit of a sticky wicket, if I do say so, myself.

Either way, don't be afraid to ask Whirlpool for help, this stuff happens daily here! (I don't know any North American forums that semi-specialize in ADSL help, sorry).


I figured there were a few places I could turn and get some good, straight help, and Retro was one of them :eng101:

I likely won't be able to get back to working on this today so it might not be until tomorrow at the earliest that I can report what, if anything, happened.

#8 User is offline Overlord 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:42 PM

  • Substitute Meerkovo IT Chief
  • Posts: 17142
  • Joined: 12-January 03
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Berkshire, England
  • Project:VGDB
  • Wiki edits:3,204
Whirlpool is a really good forum for DSL assistance, yeah - I'd ask them for advice if you're still stuck. And yes, would second trying dropping down to a lesser profile.

As for your issue, the usual pointers:

* Make sure your MTU, VPI and VCI values are right
* PPPoA or PPPoE?
* Encapsulation mode: LLC or VC-MUX?
* MAC address matching, as mentioned
* Static IP? Are you physically putting one in the router if you have one? Some ISPs require this, some will fail if you DO specify it

Beyond that, not sure =P

#9 User is offline Cooljerk 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:44 PM

  • NotEqual Tech, Inc - VR & Game Dev
  • Posts: 4198
  • Joined: 06-April 06
  • Gender:Male
  • Wiki edits:9

View PostOverlord, on 24 June 2014 - 12:42 PM, said:

Whirlpool is a really good forum for DSL assistance, yeah - I'd ask them for advice if you're still stuck.

As for your issue, the usual pointers:

* Make sure your MTU, VPI and VCI values are right
* PPPoA or PPPoE?
* Encapsulation mode: LLC or VC-MUX?
* MAC address matching, as mentioned
* Static IP? Are you physically putting one in the router if you have one? Some ISPs require this.

Beyond that, not sure =P


Checked my MTU and VPI values, they seemed fine. This is PPPoE, and the encapsulation mode is LLC. I do indeed set up a static IP, but I'm sure I've entered the settings correctly. I'm banking on it being a MAC address problem. I hope, at least.

Page 1 of 1
    Locked
    Locked Forum

1 User(s) are reading this topic
0 members, 1 guests, 0 anonymous users